Bogdan Trineyev Cut From Russia’s National Junior Team


This past weekend we found out that Washington Capitals prospects Hendrix Lapierre and Vincent Iorio didn’t make Canada’s National Junior team, but Oskar Magnusson did make Sweden’s National Junior team.

It turns out that Magnusson will be the only Capitals’ prospect to compete in this year’s World Junior Championship in Red Deer and Edmonton, Alberta, beginning December 26, as it was announced on Tuesday that Bogdan Trineyev was not selected for Russia’s National Junior team.

Trineyev was invited to Russia’s National Junior team selection camp, but was one of the final cuts from the team on Tuesday.

The Capitals selected forward Trineyev, a native of Voronezh, Russia, in the fourth round (117th overall) of the 2020 NHL Draft. He’s spent time between Moscow Dynamo in the KHL and their Junior squad for the past two seasons. Trineyev was also invited to participate the Four Nations tournament in November, but did not see any game action.

“It was a tough decision to make. We held an individual conversation with each player who left our group, thanking all of them for their efforts,” said Head coach Sergei Zubov.

The following players were cut from the team:

Goalkeeper Zakhar Vinogradov (Buran, VHL), defenders Timofey Davydov (Avangard), Maxim Fedotov (Torpedo), Roman Romanov (Lokomotiv), Daniil Kuzmin, Nikolay Makarov (both – CSKA), as well as forwards Ilya Ivantsov (SKA), Kirill Melnichenko (Sochi), Bogdan Trineev (Dynamo M), Ivan Miroshnichenko (Avangard) and Andrey Bakanov (HC Sochi).

These following players made the team and will travel to Canada tomorrow:

Goalkeepers: Yaroslav Askarov (SKA), Yegor Guskov (Lokomotiv), Maxim Motorygin (CSK VVS).

Defensemen: Vladimir Grudinin (CSKA), Kirill Kirsanov, Arseniy Koromyslov, Nikita Smirnov (all SKA), Shakir Mukhamadullin (Salavat Yulaev), Nikita Novikov (Dynamo Moscow), Yegor Savikov (Spartak), Kirill Steklov (Vityaz).

Forwards: Ivan Didkovsky (Dynamo Moscow), Nikita Guslistov (Severstal), Ivan Zinchenko (Vityaz), Dmitry Zlodeev, Vasily Ponomaryov (both Spartak), Semyon Demidov, Matvei Michkov, Fyodor Svechkov, Kirill Tankov, Marat Khusnutdinov, Nikita Chibrikov (all SKA), Alexander Pashin (Salavat Yulaev), Pavel Tyutnev (Lokomotiv), Danila Yurov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk).

Pre-tournament games will be held against Germany (December 19) and Canada (December 22) before the tournament subsequently begins at 00:30 Moscow time on December 27 against Sweden.

Russia U20 group stage schedule:

December 27, 00:30*, Russia – Sweden
December 28, 00:30, Russia – Switzerland
December 30, 00:30, Slovakia – Russia
January 1, 05:30, USA – Russia

By Jon Sorensen

About Jon Sorensen

Jon has been a Caps fan since day one, attending his first game at the Capital Centre in 1974. His passion for the Caps has grown over the decades, which has included time as a season ticket holder, social media and community organizer, and most recently led to the founding of NoVa Caps in 2014. Jon earned a Bachelor's of Science in Civil Engineering at Old Dominion University, and is a Systems Engineer during intermissions, which has been instrumental in supporting his Capitals habit.
This entry was posted in News, Propsects and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.